top of page

School Policies & Procedure

Privacy Policy and Cookies

This policy explains how we respect privacy when we deal with personal information collected by our organisation. It applies to information we, the Writers’ Summer School, collect about individuals who interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. 

 

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, contact us by e-mail at secretary@swanwickwritersschool.org.uk.

1. The Type of personal data we process
The following list explains the purpose of the data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Enquiring about our organisation and its work

  • Name, email or phone number, message

  • Legitimate interests - it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond appropriately

 

Subscribing to email updates about the Writers’ Summer School

  • Name, email

  • Consent - you have given your active consent

Subscribing to our newsletter

  • Name, email

  • Consent - you have given your active consent

Making a donation or signing up as a Friend of Swanwick

  • Name, email, address, payment information

  • Legitimate interests - this information is necessary for us to fulfil your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message

Signing up for a place at Swanwick Writers’ Summer School

  • Name, email, address, phone number, accommodation and dietary requirements, emergency contact information, payment information

  • Contract - by paying for a place at the Writers’ Summer School, you have entered a contractual relationship with us as set out in our terms and conditions

Applying for the TopWrite Scheme

  • Name, email, contact details, age range, name and position of reference

  • Legitimate interests - this information is necessary for us to confirm your eligibility, assess your application, and contact you to let you know the results of your application 


Applying for the Assisted Places Scheme

  • Name, email, contact details, evidence of financial situation

  • Legitimate interests - this information is necessary for us to confirm your eligibility, assess your application, and contact you to let you know the results of your application 


Website functionality

  • Website activity collected through cookies

  • Legitimate interests - it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver the functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process

2. How we use your data
We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out above. 


For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to enquiries you send to us

  • handle donations or other transactions that you start

  • provide you with information about your booking and course programme

  • ensure that we provide you with accommodation and catering

  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to the Writers’ Summer School, which we think may interest you

3. When we share your data
We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party

  • we are using a third party purely for processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third-party data processors, or

  • we are required by law to share your data

When you book a place at the Writers’ Summer School, we share details necessary to arrange accommodation and catering with The Hayes Conference Centre who oversee these services.


In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4. How long we keep your data
We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.


Where data is collected based on consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years.

5. Rights you have over your data
You have a range of rights over your data, which include:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example, by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails)

  • You may ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information

  • You may access your information

  • You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/


If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.


Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to delete your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible, we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

6. Cookies & usage tracking
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do several things, e.g. remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.


Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in Section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use WiX for this purpose. WiX generates statistical and other information about website usage through the use of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information collected by WiX about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by WiX and used to create reports about website usage. WiX's privacy policy is available at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or looking at the About Cookies website, which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

​7. Modifications
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we'll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected.
 

8. Getting in Touch
​If you have questions, believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or would like to access the rights listed above (or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation), please contact us as soon as possible via email secretary@swanwickwritersschool.org.uk.

Comments, and Complaints Procedure

Each year, we invite you to provide comments on all aspects of the school, as well as suggestions for improvement, by completing a feedback form. If the form is not sufficient for your needs, or you have a more serious issue and wish to make a formal complaint, then the procedure can be found here. 

Harassment Policy

The School is committed to fostering an inclusive culture which promotes equality, values, diversity and maintains a learning and social environment in which the rights and dignity of all members of its community are respected.

​The School does not tolerate any form of harassment and expects all members of its community, including visitors and tutors, to treat each other and the staff of The Hayes with respect, courtesy and consideration.

The School Policy on Harassment is available here - or by emailing the Secretary 

secretary@swanwickwritersschool.org.uk

bottom of page